Saturday, August 12, 2017

ST13R3 Results!

Round Three is now complete.  

Again, plenty of respect goes out to all of the contestants. Knowing that they could be reinstated, I hope that those who are eliminated this round decide to shadow Round 4! Again, if you were eliminated, keep an eye on your inbox, as you will be asked to vote on the Round 4 entries to decide the contest!

Of the official entries, we had no disqualifications. The top 4 bands are going on to the Final Round. 

The Results

RankBandPaul RosenbluthBrian GrayDJ Ranger DenDaniel PrinceDave LeighTotal Points
1Sara Parsons1139115
2Jailhouse Payback6523319
3JoAnn Abbott & M.A.T.11361223
4Jerkatorium2644824
5Boy on the Wall31215425
6Little Bobby Tables78102532
7Kevin Savino-Riker41076633
8Governing Dynamics59511737
9Melissa Phillips87871141
10Glen Raphael1041281044
11Alex Valentine911910948
12Edric Haleen12211121249

Tie-breaker(s)
None
Eliminations
Boy on the Wall - Little Bobby Tables - Kevin Savino Riker - Governing Dynanics - Melissa Phillips - Glen Raphael - Alex Valentine - Edric Haleen

Disqualifications (0)
Respect!

Scoring
  • Judges ranked the songs from their favorite (1) to least favorite (12). 
  • For each band, the ranks were added together to get a score.
  • The bands were sorted by score, low to high. 
  • Ties were broken by Dave Leigh.

The top contenders move on to Round Four. Scores from this round do not carry over and will not be used.

ROUND 4 WILL BE RANKED BY ALL SPINTUNES 13 CONTESTANTS (FROM ALL ROUNDS) WHO ARE NOT AMONG THE FINAL FOUR.

Stay tuned for the next challenge!